Alan Ormrod

Name: Alan Ormrod
Nationality: England
Other Name: JA Ormrod
Role: Batsman
Born: 22-December-1942
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 286 279 25 6398 124* 25.18 0 2 34
First Class 500 846 95 23206 204* 30.90 0 32 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 286 0 25.3 134 4 3/51 33.50 5.25 38.2 0 0
First Class 500 0 1094 25 5/27 43.76 0 1

Who is Alan Ormrod?

The former Cricket Player Alan Ormrod is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JA Ormrod. Coming to Alan Ormrod role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Alan Ormrod was born on 22-December-1942.

Alan Ormrod Information

Talking about Alan Ormrod, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Alan Ormrod proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alan Ormrod in First Class game. Number of Matches - 500, Innings - 846, NotOut - 95, Runs - 23206, HS - 204*, SR - , 100s - 32

Alan Ormrod as a Bowler

Alan Ormrod is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alan Ormrod bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.