Alan Lewis Jones

Name: Alan Lewis Jones
Nationality: England
Other Name: AL Jones
Role: Batsman
Born: 01-June-1957
Batting Style: LHB

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 112 104 4 2047 82 20.47 0 0 9
First Class 160 278 24 6548 132 25.77 0 5 36

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 112 0 0.4 5 0 7.50 0 0
First Class 160 0 15.5 152 1 1/60 152.00 9.60 95.0 0 0

Who is Alan Lewis Jones?

The former Cricket Player Alan Lewis Jones is a brilliant player from England. He is also called AL Jones. Coming to Alan Lewis Jones role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Alan Lewis Jones was born on 01-June-1957.

Alan Lewis Jones Information

Talking about Alan Lewis Jones, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Alan Lewis Jones proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alan Lewis Jones in First Class game. Number of Matches - 160, Innings - 278, NotOut - 24, Runs - 6548, HS - 132, SR - , 100s - 5, 50s - 36

Alan Lewis Jones as a Bowler

Alan Lewis Jones is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alan Lewis Jones bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.