Akeal Hosein

Name: Akeal Hosein
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: AJ Hosein
Role: Bowler
Born: 25-April-1993
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 5 3 1 13 12 6.50 23 56.52 0 0
T20 40 17 6 142 22 12.90 145 97.93 0 0
List A 39 21 4 212 28 12.47 304 69.73 0 0
First Class 23 38 4 619 102 18.20 0 1 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 5 5 41.2 181 5 3/26 36.20 4.37 49.6 0 0
T20 40 33 101.2 674 23 3/14 29.30 6.65 26.4 0 0
List A 39 39 319.2 1274 50 5/26 25.48 3.98 38.3 2 1
First Class 23 39 668.5 1724 63 6/33 27.36 2.57 63.6 3 3

Who is Akeal Hosein?

The former Cricket Player Akeal Hosein is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called AJ Hosein. Coming to Akeal Hosein role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Akeal Hosein was born on 25-April-1993.

Akeal Hosein Information

Talking about Akeal Hosein, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Akeal Hosein proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Akeal Hosein in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Akeal Hosein in ODI, he has been part of 5 matches and has scored 13 runs followed by 3 innings, 12 highest score. How is the NO for Akeal Hosein in ODI matches? In ODI matches Akeal Hosein Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Akeal Hosein in ODI is 56.52, and the number of balls faced by Akeal Hosein in ODI matches is 23.

Akeal Hosein Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Akeal Hosein's overall history in T20. In 40 T20 matches, we were able to see Akeal Hosein, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 142 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.90.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Akeal Hosein in First Class game. Number of Matches - 23, Innings - 38, NotOut - 4, Runs - 619, HS - 102, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 2

Akeal Hosein as a Bowler

Akeal Hosein is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Akeal Hosein bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 5 ODI matches, 40 T20 matches