Ajmal Shahzad

Name: Ajmal Shahzad
Nationality: England
Other Name: A Shahzad
Role: Bowler
Born: 27-July-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 1 0 5 5 5.00 12 41.66 0 0
ODI 11 8 2 39 9 6.50 60 65.00 0 0
T20I 3 1 1 0 0* 3 0.00 0 0
T20 54 24 7 165 20 9.70 146 113.01 0 0
List A 87 54 15 548 59* 14.05 592 92.56 0 1
First Class 97 128 31 2237 88 23.06 5292 42.27 0 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 2 17 63 4 3/45 15.75 3.70 25.5 0 0
ODI 11 11 98 490 17 3/41 28.82 5.00 34.5 0 0
T20I 3 3 11 97 3 2/38 32.33 8.81 22.0 0 0
T20 54 52 179 1429 48 3/26 29.77 7.98 22.3 0 0
List A 87 0 647.4 3563 120 5/51 29.69 5.50 32.3 2 1
First Class 97 157 2512.1 8709 249 5/46 34.97 3.46 60.5 12 4

Who is Ajmal Shahzad?

The former Cricket Player Ajmal Shahzad is a brilliant player from England. He is also called A Shahzad. Coming to Ajmal Shahzad role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ajmal Shahzad was born on 27-July-1985.

Ajmal Shahzad Information

Talking about Ajmal Shahzad, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Ajmal Shahzad proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ajmal Shahzad Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ajmal Shahzad has been part of 1 test matches, and also he has been part of 11 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ajmal Shahzad is 1 and he has scored 5 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ajmal Shahzad Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 5, Ajmal Shahzad batting AVG score is 5.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 12. Well coming to the Ajmal Shahzad Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 41.66 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ajmal Shahzad in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ajmal Shahzad in ODI, he has been part of 11 matches and has scored 39 runs followed by 8 innings, 9 highest score. How is the NO for Ajmal Shahzad in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ajmal Shahzad Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ajmal Shahzad in ODI is 65.00, and the number of balls faced by Ajmal Shahzad in ODI matches is 60.

Ajmal Shahzad and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ajmal Shahzad T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ajmal Shahzad. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 1 He scored 0 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ajmal Shahzad in T20I is 0*

Ajmal Shahzad Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ajmal Shahzad's overall history in T20. In 54 T20 matches, we were able to see Ajmal Shahzad, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 165 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.70.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ajmal Shahzad in First Class game. Number of Matches - 97, Innings - 128, NotOut - 31, Runs - 2237, HS - 88, BF - 5292, SR - 42.27, 50s - 6

Ajmal Shahzad as a Bowler

Ajmal Shahzad is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ajmal Shahzad bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches, 11 ODI matches, 54 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.