Ajaz Patel

Name: Ajaz Patel
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: AY Patel
Role: Bowler
Born: 21-October-1988
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 8 10 3 53 14 7.57 169 31.36 0 0
T20I 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
T20 56 21 11 92 12* 9.20 94 97.87 0 0
List A 28 16 6 135 31* 13.50 169 79.88 0 0
First Class 64 92 25 893 45 13.32 2417 36.94 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 8 14 270.5 733 22 5/59 33.31 2.70 73.8 0 2
T20I 2 2 6 45 1 1/27 45.00 7.50 36.0 0 0
T20 56 55 191.1 1519 62 3/20 24.50 7.94 18.5 0 0
List A 28 26 225.5 1225 29 3/43 42.24 5.42 46.7 0 0
First Class 64 114 2466.5 7772 242 6/48 32.11 3.15 61.1 7 18

Who is Ajaz Patel?

The former Cricket Player Ajaz Patel is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called AY Patel. Coming to Ajaz Patel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Ajaz Patel was born on 21-October-1988.

Ajaz Patel Information

Talking about Ajaz Patel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Ajaz Patel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ajaz Patel Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ajaz Patel has been part of 8 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ajaz Patel is 10 and he has scored 53 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ajaz Patel Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 14, Ajaz Patel batting AVG score is 7.57 and the balls faced in test matches are 169. Well coming to the Ajaz Patel Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 31.36 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ajaz Patel and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ajaz Patel T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ajaz Patel. in T20 international matches is recorded as 2, and the number of innings is 0 He scored 0 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ajaz Patel in T20I is

Ajaz Patel Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ajaz Patel's overall history in T20. In 56 T20 matches, we were able to see Ajaz Patel, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 92 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.20.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ajaz Patel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 64, Innings - 92, NotOut - 25, Runs - 893, HS - 45, BF - 2417, SR - 36.94

Ajaz Patel as a Bowler

Ajaz Patel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ajaz Patel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 8 Test Matches, 56 T20 matches and 2 T20I matches.