Ahmed Amla

Name: Ahmed Amla
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: AM Amla
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-September-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 53 49 13 801 52* 22.25 802 99.87 0 1
List A 127 117 16 3147 107* 31.15 0 2 20
First Class 128 212 20 6587 164* 34.30 0 13 33

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 53 13 27 270 8 2/30 33.75 10.00 20.2 0 0
List A 127 0 34 220 6 1/8 36.66 6.47 34.0 0 0
First Class 128 0 141.3 548 8 2/53 68.50 3.87 106.1 0 0

Who is Ahmed Amla?

The former Cricket Player Ahmed Amla is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called AM Amla. Coming to Ahmed Amla role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ahmed Amla was born on 15-September-1979.

Ahmed Amla Information

Talking about Ahmed Amla, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Ahmed Amla proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ahmed Amla Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ahmed Amla's overall history in T20. In 53 T20 matches, we were able to see Ahmed Amla, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 801 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.25. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ahmed Amla in First Class game. Number of Matches - 128, Innings - 212, NotOut - 20, Runs - 6587, HS - 164*, SR - , 100s - 13, 50s - 33

Ahmed Amla as a Bowler

Ahmed Amla is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ahmed Amla bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 53 T20 matches