Adam Lyth

Name: Adam Lyth
Nationality: England
Other Name: A Lyth
Role: All Rounder
Born: 25-September-1987
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 7 13 0 265 107 20.38 529 50.09 1 0
T20 124 115 3 2993 161 26.72 2071 144.51 1 18
List A 122 115 8 3765 144 35.18 4012 93.84 5 18
First Class 181 304 15 10894 251 37.69 0 24 58

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 7 1 1 0 0 0.00 0 0
T20 124 31 68 493 22 5/31 22.40 7.25 18.5 0 1
List A 122 24 60 373 6 2/27 62.16 6.21 60.0 0 0
First Class 181 101 471.1 1699 36 2/9 47.19 3.60 78.5 0 0

Who is Adam Lyth?

The former Cricket Player Adam Lyth is a brilliant player from England. He is also called A Lyth. Coming to Adam Lyth role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Adam Lyth was born on 25-September-1987.

Adam Lyth Information

Talking about Adam Lyth, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Adam Lyth proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Adam Lyth Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Adam Lyth has been part of 7 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Adam Lyth is 13 and he has scored 265 runs in test matches. As per the records, Adam Lyth Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 107, Adam Lyth batting AVG score is 20.38 and the balls faced in test matches are 529. Well coming to the Adam Lyth Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.09 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Adam Lyth Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Adam Lyth's overall history in T20. In 124 T20 matches, we were able to see Adam Lyth, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2993 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.72. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Adam Lyth in First Class game. Number of Matches - 181, Innings - 304, NotOut - 15, Runs - 10894, HS - 251, SR - , 100s - 24, 50s - 58

Adam Lyth as a Bowler

Adam Lyth is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Adam Lyth bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 7 Test Matches, 124 T20 matches